Insync Bikes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Insync Bikes General Information

Description

Operator of a bicycle dealership company intended to distribute bicycles and accessories. The company operates as a distributor of bicycles, e-bikes, bicycle parts and accessories, and offers an extensive range of products including hybrid, folding, road, children's bikes, e-bikes, mountain bikes, BMX and roadster, enabling customers to avail quality bicycles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avocet Sports Ltd., Avocet, The Avocet Sports, The Avocet Sports Company, Avocet Sports Company, The Avocet Sports Co, Avocet Sports Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Parent Company
Hero Cycles
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1B Centenary Link, Guinness Circle
  • Trafford Park
  • Manchester M17 1EB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insync Bikes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insync Bikes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insync Bikes Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anupam Mathur Chief Executive Officer
Paul Clements Director and Manager, Purchasing
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insync Bikes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insync Bikes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Parker's (Manchester & Bolton) Specialty Retail Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Insync Bikes’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Insync Bikes FAQs

  • When was Insync Bikes founded?

    Insync Bikes was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Insync Bikes?

    Anupam Mathur is the CEO of Insync Bikes.

  • Where is Insync Bikes headquartered?

    Insync Bikes is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Insync Bikes?

    Insync Bikes has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is Insync Bikes in?

    Insync Bikes’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Insync Bikes a private or public company?

    Insync Bikes is a Private company.

  • What is Insync Bikes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insync Bikes is 000000.

  • When was Insync Bikes acquired?

    Insync Bikes was acquired on 12-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Insync Bikes?

    Insync Bikes was acquired by Hero Cycles.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »