VBites Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 112

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

VBites Foods General Information

Description

Producer of vegan food products catering to retail and food service sectors. The company is engaged in the production of plant-based vegan meat substitutes that deliver the taste and texture of meat, fish and dairy products without the harmful dietary, environmental, welfare and sustainability drawbacks of pastoral agriculture and fishing, thereby enabling consumers to avail tasty and healthy vegan food products.

Contact Information

Website
www.vbites.com
Formerly Known As
The Redwood Wholefood Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 2 Stephenson Road
  • Peterlee SR8 5AX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VBites Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VBites Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VBites Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of vegan food products catering to retail and food service sectors. The company is engaged in the production of
Food Products
Peterlee, United Kingdom
112 As of 2022
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000 00000000
Daly City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VBites Foods Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Impossible Foods Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Every (Food Products) Venture Capital-Backed Daly City, CA 00 00000 0000000000 00000
Fry Family Food Venture Capital-Backed Westmead, South Africa 00000 00000
Mosa Meat Venture Capital-Backed Maastricht, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Perfect Day Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

VBites Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heather Mills Owner & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

VBites Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VBites Foods Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Astrid Och Aporna 11-Jun-2019 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Onist (Food Products) 15-Apr-2019 00000 0000 Food Products 0000000 0
Mylkman (Beverages) 01-Jul-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Beverages 0000000 0
LoveSeitan 13-Jun-2018 00000 0000 00000 Food Products 0000000 0
Walkers Crisps (Walker Crisps Factory in Peterlee, United Kingdom) 29-May-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view VBites Foods’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

VBites Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
LoveSeitan 13-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view VBites Foods’s complete exits history, request access »

VBites Foods FAQs

  • When was VBites Foods founded?

    VBites Foods was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of VBites Foods?

    Heather Mills is the founder of VBites Foods.

  • Where is VBites Foods headquartered?

    VBites Foods is headquartered in Peterlee, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of VBites Foods?

    VBites Foods has 112 total employees.

  • What industry is VBites Foods in?

    VBites Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is VBites Foods a private or public company?

    VBites Foods is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of VBites Foods?

    The current valuation of VBites Foods is 00.000.

  • What is VBites Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VBites Foods is 000000.

  • Who are VBites Foods’s competitors?

    Impossible Foods, Every (Food Products), Fry Family Food, Mosa Meat, and Perfect Day are some of the 21 competitors of VBites Foods.

  • When was VBites Foods acquired?

    VBites Foods was acquired on 22-Jan-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »