SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung General Information

Description

Operator of a market and social research institute based in Heidelberg, Germany. The company specializes in research, survey, data analysis and advisory services on topics such as health, politics, energy, environment, tourism, youth and migration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sinus Sociovision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
INTEGRAL Markt- und Meinungsforschungsges
Corporate Office
  • Adenauerplatz 1
  • 69115 Heidelberg
  • Germany
+49 06221 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manfred Tautscher Managing Director
Marc Calmbach Managing Director
Silke Borgstedt Managing Director
Dorothea Nowak Co-Founder
Horst Nowak Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung FAQs

  • When was SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung founded?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the founder of SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung?

    Dorothea Nowak and Horst Nowak are the founders of SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung.

  • Where is SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung headquartered?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung is headquartered in Heidelberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung in?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung a private or public company?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung is a Private company.

  • What is SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung is 000000.

  • When was SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung acquired?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung was acquired on 08-Sep-2009.

  • Who acquired SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung?

    SINUS Markt- und Sozialforschung was acquired by INTEGRAL Markt- und Meinungsforschungsges.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »