Tristar Oil & Gas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Tristar Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Producer of oil and gas. The company is engaged in exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas in the Bakken and Saskatchewan gas fields of Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Real Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • Suite 1900
  • 111 - 5th Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3Y6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tristar Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tristar Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tristar Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tristar Oil & Gas Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Result Energy 05-Nov-2009 0000 0000 Energy Exploration
Arista Energy 18-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Kinwest 08-Jan-2008 0000000000 0000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Bulldog Resources 07-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Raven Energy 30-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Energy Exploration
To view Tristar Oil & Gas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tristar Oil & Gas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Result Energy 05-Nov-2009 0000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000 & 000
To view Tristar Oil & Gas’s complete exits history, request access »

Tristar Oil & Gas FAQs

  • When was Tristar Oil & Gas founded?

    Tristar Oil & Gas was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Tristar Oil & Gas headquartered?

    Tristar Oil & Gas is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Tristar Oil & Gas?

    Tristar Oil & Gas has 165 total employees.

  • What industry is Tristar Oil & Gas in?

    Tristar Oil & Gas’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Tristar Oil & Gas a private or public company?

    Tristar Oil & Gas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tristar Oil & Gas?

    The current valuation of Tristar Oil & Gas is 00.000.

  • What is Tristar Oil & Gas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tristar Oil & Gas is 000000.

  • When was Tristar Oil & Gas acquired?

    Tristar Oil & Gas was acquired on 01-Oct-2009.

  • Who acquired Tristar Oil & Gas?

    Tristar Oil & Gas was acquired by Lightstream Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »