C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) General Information

Description

Provider of freight management and forwarding services. The company provides local road transportation, logistics and warehousing services in United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Walker Freight Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • Unit 9, Blackthorne Crescent
  • Berkshire
  • Colnbrook SL3 0QR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) FAQs

  • When was C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) founded?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the founder of C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)?

    Philip Walker is the founder of C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK).

  • Where is C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) headquartered?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) is headquartered in Colnbrook, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) in?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) a private or public company?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)?

    The current valuation of C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) is 00.00.

  • What is C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) is 000000.

  • When was C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) acquired?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) was acquired on 12-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK)?

    C.H. Robinson Worldwide (UK) was acquired by C.H. Robinson Worldwide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »