Appalachian Technical College Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Appalachian Technical College General Information

Description

Operator of a college. The company runs a technical college and offers various vocational and technical courses such as Auto Cad, communication technology programs, accounting programs, cosmetology programs and networking programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pickens Area Vocational-Technical School
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Chattahoochee Technical College
Corporate Office
  • 100 Campus Drive
  • Jasper, GA 30143
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Appalachian Technical College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appalachian Technical College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Appalachian Technical College FAQs

  • When was Appalachian Technical College founded?

    Appalachian Technical College was founded in 1967.

  • Where is Appalachian Technical College headquartered?

    Appalachian Technical College is headquartered in Jasper, GA.

  • What industry is Appalachian Technical College in?

    Appalachian Technical College’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Appalachian Technical College a private or public company?

    Appalachian Technical College is a Private company.

  • What is Appalachian Technical College’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Appalachian Technical College is 000000.

  • When was Appalachian Technical College acquired?

    Appalachian Technical College was acquired on 01-Jul-2009.

  • Who acquired Appalachian Technical College?

    Appalachian Technical College was acquired by Chattahoochee Technical College.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »