UTS Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

UTS Global General Information

Description

Developer of Linux and Unix software systems in the United States. The company develops software for for the IBM mainframe and compatible systems market. It designs, develops and delivers the System V Unix operating system for S/390 processors and most recently have moved this same technology to Linux. It also provides engineering and porting services for third party developers and offers a secure hosting site for Application Service Providers (ASPs).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amdahl (UTS Software Business Group)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Operating Systems Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Other IT Services
Corporate Office
  • 390 Reed Street
  • Santa Clara, CA 95050
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UTS Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTS Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTS Global Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Keith Schwamkrug Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

UTS Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UTS Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTS Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTS Global FAQs

  • When was UTS Global founded?

    UTS Global was founded in 1985.

  • Where is UTS Global headquartered?

    UTS Global is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

  • What is the size of UTS Global?

    UTS Global has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is UTS Global in?

    UTS Global’s primary industry is Operating Systems Software.

  • Is UTS Global a private or public company?

    UTS Global is a Private company.

  • What is UTS Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UTS Global is 000000.

  • Who are UTS Global’s investors?

    Parallax Capital Partners has invested in UTS Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »