Locality Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Investors
  • 1

Locality General Information

Description

Operator of a national membership network intended to support local community organizations to be strong and successful. The company provides specialist advice, peer learning and resources to local community organizations in the context of asset development, social enterprise, social justice, community assets, and community asset transfer, enabling local community organizations to get a supportive environment for their work.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Association of Settlements and Social Action Centres, Development Trusts Association
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 33 Corsham Street
  • London N1 6DR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Locality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Apr-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Locality’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Locality Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Armstrong Chief Executive
Ianos Prodan Director of Finance
Graham Finegold Strategic HR & Equalities Lead
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Locality Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Ball Self Board Member 000 0000
Alexander Kittow Self Board Member 000 0000
Alison Haskins Self Chairwoman 000 0000
Andrea Mennell Self Board Member 000 0000
Colin Crooks Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Locality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Locality Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HBS Alumni Angels of Brazil Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Locality’s complete investors history, request access »

Locality Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
British Association of Settlements & Social Action Centres 01-Apr-2011 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Development Trusts Association 01-Apr-2011 Merger of Equals Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view Locality’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Locality FAQs

  • When was Locality founded?

    Locality was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Locality?

    Doug Colbeck is the founder of Locality.

  • Who is the CEO of Locality?

    Tony Armstrong is the CEO of Locality.

  • Where is Locality headquartered?

    Locality is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Locality?

    Locality has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Locality in?

    Locality’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Locality a private or public company?

    Locality is a Private company.

  • What is Locality’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Locality is 00000.

  • Who are Locality’s investors?

    HBS Alumni Angels of Brazil has invested in Locality.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »