Piolax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,454

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 5988

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $18.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Piolax General Information

Description

Piolax Inc is an automobile-related product producer. The company through its subsidiaries engages in two businesses automobile-related product and medical-related products in the US, UK, China, Thailand, and Indonesia. Its product portfolio includes coil springs, flat springs, wire forms, metal and plastic fasteners and unit assembly parts. It also produces equipment's to serve the medical industry which includes spiral catheter, and stent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kato Hatsujo Seisakusho
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 51, Iwai-cho
  • Hodogaya-ku
  • Yokohama, 240-0023
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piolax Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.05 $18.00 $13.51 - $18.65 $614M 34M 110K $0.92

Piolax Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 309,105 208,484 142,155 202,616
Revenue 448,088 431,535 490,853 472,956
EBITDA 59,713 77,842 83,667
Net Income 31,386 24,929 37,599 37,363
Total Assets 867,964 866,501 898,614 961,342
Total Debt 0 2,079 3,310 15,138
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Piolax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piolax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piolax Patents

Piolax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202316772-D0 Holder for long member Pending 04-Nov-2022
GB-202316770-D0 Holder for long member Pending 04-Nov-2022
JP-2024010759-A Mounting hardware Pending 13-Jul-2022
JP-2024004319-A Band clamp Pending 28-Jun-2022
JP-2024002675-A Automotive parts mounting device Pending 24-Jun-2022
To view Piolax’s complete patent history, request access »

Piolax Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yukihiko Shimazu Board Member & President
Michio Nagamine Board Member & Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Piolax Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Piolax Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Piolax Board Member & Executive 000 0000
00000 00000000 Piolax Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Piolax Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Piolax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Piolax ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 21, 2023

18.81 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Auto Components

Industry

00 of 240

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Auto Parts

Subindustry

00 of 211

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Piolax’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »