OptiSolar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

OptiSolar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of photo-voltaic (PV) modules. The company produces power from our own large-scale solar farms. It also designs, finances and operates solar farms for the generation and delivery of renewable solar-powered electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gen 3 Solar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 31302 Huntwood Avenue
  • Hayward, CA 94544
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OptiSolar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OptiSolar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OptiSolar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OptiSolar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OptiSolar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OptiSolar FAQs

  • When was OptiSolar founded?

    OptiSolar was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of OptiSolar?

    Randy Goldstein is the founder of OptiSolar.

  • Where is OptiSolar headquartered?

    OptiSolar is headquartered in Hayward, CA.

  • What is the size of OptiSolar?

    OptiSolar has 57 total employees.

  • What industry is OptiSolar in?

    OptiSolar’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is OptiSolar a private or public company?

    OptiSolar is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of OptiSolar?

    The current valuation of OptiSolar is 00000.

  • What is OptiSolar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OptiSolar is 00000.

  • How much funding has OptiSolar raised over time?

    OptiSolar has raised $56.7M.

  • Who are OptiSolar’s investors?

    Kensington Capital Partners has invested in OptiSolar.

  • When was OptiSolar acquired?

    OptiSolar was acquired on 03-Apr-2009.

  • Who acquired OptiSolar?

    OptiSolar was acquired by First Solar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »