Danubius Hotel and Spa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,214

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Danubius Hotel and Spa General Information

Description

Provider of hospitality services. The company owns and operates hotels, restaurants and thermal spas in Budapest as well as in other areas of Hungary.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Danubius Szálloda és Gyógyüdülő Vállalat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Parent Company
CP Holdings
Corporate Office
  • Szent István tér 11
  • Budapest, 1051
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Danubius Hotel and Spa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Danubius Hotel and Spa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Danubius Hotel and Spa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Imre Deák President & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Dienes Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Danubius Hotel and Spa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Danubius Hotel and Spa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Danubius Hotel and Spa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Danubius Hotel and Spa FAQs

  • When was Danubius Hotel and Spa founded?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Danubius Hotel and Spa?

    Imre Deák is the CEO of Danubius Hotel and Spa.

  • Where is Danubius Hotel and Spa headquartered?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary.

  • What is the size of Danubius Hotel and Spa?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa has 4,214 total employees.

  • What industry is Danubius Hotel and Spa in?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Danubius Hotel and Spa a private or public company?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Danubius Hotel and Spa?

    The current valuation of Danubius Hotel and Spa is 00000.

  • What is Danubius Hotel and Spa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Danubius Hotel and Spa is 000000.

  • Who are Danubius Hotel and Spa’s investors?

    The Government of Budapest has invested in Danubius Hotel and Spa.

  • When was Danubius Hotel and Spa acquired?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa was acquired on 13-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Danubius Hotel and Spa?

    Danubius Hotel and Spa was acquired by CP Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »