Orion HealthCorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 275

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 9

Orion HealthCorp General Information

Description

Operator of outpatient ambulatory surgery centers based in Houston, Texas. The company offers affordable, community-based healthcare and provides access to local, specialized services through program affiliations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SurgiCare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3200 Wilcrest
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orion HealthCorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orion HealthCorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orion HealthCorp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of outpatient ambulatory surgery centers based in Houston, Texas. The company offers affordable, community-base
Managed Care
Houston, TX
275 As of 2018
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000 0000
Jefferson City, MO
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orion HealthCorp Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GroupOne HealthSource Corporate Backed or Acquired Jefferson City, MO 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Orion HealthCorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orion HealthCorp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orion HealthCorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orion HealthCorp Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 Medical Records Systems
00000 000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Medical Records Systems
00 0000 00000 04-Dec-2006 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
On Line Payroll Services 04-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO Office Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orion HealthCorp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 0000 Medical Records Systems Littleton, CO 0000
To view Orion HealthCorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »