Bloxwich Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Bloxwich Engineering General Information

Description

Manufacturer of door closure systems for vehicles and containers. The company provides closure systems, pulleys and presswork, assemblies, fabricated products, and forged components for truck and container parts, cab locks, and commercial forgings and also provides engineering services for fabricated assemblies, mechanism assemblies and sub system assemblies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bloxwich Lock and Stamping Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Fryers Road
  • Bloxwich
  • Walsall WS2 7LZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloxwich Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloxwich Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloxwich Engineering Patents

Bloxwich Engineering Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2437604-A Securing apparatus for vehicle tilting cab with housing Withdrawn 29-Apr-2006 0000000000
GB-0608571-D0 Fastenings mechanisms for tilting cabs on vehicles Withdrawn 29-Apr-2006 0000000000
EP-1849689-A2 Fastening mechanisms for tilting cabs on vehicles Withdrawn 29-Apr-2006 0000000000
EP-1849689-A3 Fastening mechanisms for tilting cabs on vehicles Withdrawn 29-Apr-2006 0000000000 0
GB-2427246-A Double pivot door hinge Withdrawn 19-May-2005 E05D3/127 0

Bloxwich Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloxwich Engineering Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloxwich Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial