Prime Office Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Prime Office Products General Information

Description

Operator of a office product distributing business intended to provide its customers experience of purchasing office products easy and trouble-free. The company's office product distributing business offers wholesale and distribution of a variety of office products, including stationary and office equipment to the customers by eliminating unnecessary procurement costs, while at the same time providing the best service.

Contact Information

Website
www.primeop.com
Formerly Known As
Business Essentials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3841 Green Hills Village Drive
  • Suite 420
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prime Office Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Office Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prime Office Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prime Office Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Office Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prime Office Products FAQs

  • When was Prime Office Products founded?

    Prime Office Products was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Prime Office Products?

    Paul Christians and Robert Fisher Jr. are the founders of Prime Office Products.

  • Where is Prime Office Products headquartered?

    Prime Office Products is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Prime Office Products?

    Prime Office Products has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Prime Office Products in?

    Prime Office Products’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Prime Office Products a private or public company?

    Prime Office Products is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Prime Office Products?

    The current valuation of Prime Office Products is 0000.

  • What is Prime Office Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prime Office Products is 000000.

  • How much funding has Prime Office Products raised over time?

    Prime Office Products has raised $3.31M.

  • Who are Prime Office Products’s investors?

    Brantley Partners, Harbert Credit Solutions, and Massey Burch Capital have invested in Prime Office Products.

  • When was Prime Office Products acquired?

    Prime Office Products was acquired on 16-Sep-2005.

  • Who acquired Prime Office Products?

    Prime Office Products was acquired by Staples.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »