Private Ocean Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Private Ocean General Information

Description

Provider of investment management and consultancy services based in San Rafael, California. The company offers services on financial planning, strategy planning, wealth management, helping clients to manage their assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salient-Friedman Wealth Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 100 Smith Ranch Road
  • Suite 300
  • San Rafael, CA 94903
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Private Ocean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Private Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Private Ocean Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment management and consultancy services based in San Rafael, California. The company offers services
Consulting Services (B2B)
San Rafael, CA
46 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000, 00000 00
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000 000000000 0000
Middleburg, VA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Private Ocean Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aspiriant Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000 000000000 -
Middleburg Wealth Management Corporation Middleburg, VA
Cabana Asset Management Corporate Backed or Acquired Fayetteville, AR 00 000000000000
Argent Wealth Management Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 00 000000000000
To view Private Ocean’s complete competitors history, request access »

Private Ocean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Private Ocean Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Private Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Private Ocean Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mosaic Financial Partners 24-Sep-2018 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
Lakeview Financial Group 17-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 0000000 0
To view Private Ocean’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Private Ocean FAQs

  • When was Private Ocean founded?

    Private Ocean was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Private Ocean?

    Richard Stone and Gregory Friedman are the founders of Private Ocean.

  • Where is Private Ocean headquartered?

    Private Ocean is headquartered in San Rafael, CA.

  • What is the size of Private Ocean?

    Private Ocean has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Private Ocean in?

    Private Ocean’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Private Ocean a private or public company?

    Private Ocean is a Private company.

  • What is Private Ocean’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Private Ocean is 000000.

  • Who are Private Ocean’s investors?

    Salient Wealth Management has invested in Private Ocean.

  • Who are Private Ocean’s competitors?

    Aspiriant, Middleburg Wealth Management, Cabana Asset Management, and Argent Wealth Management are competitors of Private Ocean.

  • When was Private Ocean acquired?

    Private Ocean was acquired on 01-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Private Ocean?

    Private Ocean was acquired by Wealthspire Advisors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »