BLADEcontrol Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BLADEcontrol General Information

Description

Manufacturer of condition-monitoring systems intended for the energy industry. The company develops, manufactures and sells systems for wind energy plants designed to monitor the condition of rotor blades, enabling the wind power industry to continuously monitor and analyze blade conditions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
IGUS-ITS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Weidmüller
Primary Office
  • Else-Sander-Strasse 6
  • 01099 Dresden
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BLADEcontrol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2016 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC Completed Profitable
1. Merger/Acquisition 29-Apr-2009 Completed Profitable
To view BLADEcontrol’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BLADEcontrol Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Volkmer Managing Director
Ulrich Damann Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
To view BLADEcontrol’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BLADEcontrol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BLADEcontrol Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bosch Rexroth Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
RBB Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BLADEcontrol’s complete investors history, request access »