Comenius Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Comenius General Information

Description

Provider of an online talent and learning management platform and consulting services. The company's learning management platform enables public and the private businesses to create value for our customers and provide the right conditions for focusing on implementing their talent management strategies.

Contact Information

Website
www.comenius.se
Formerly Known As
Comenius Svenska
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Bredbandet 1
  • 392 30 Kalmar
  • Sweden
+46 0480-42 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comenius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comenius‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comenius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online talent and learning management platform and consulting services. The company's learning management
Business/Productivity Software
Kalmar, Sweden
34 As of 2017
000000000000

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000 0000000 00000000
Hanover, MN
000000000 -

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 0000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Comenius Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hrizons Corporation Hanover, MN 000000000 -
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Town and Country, MO 000 0000000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Comenius Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niklas Gunnebrant Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comenius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comenius Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comenius‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial