Pomeroy IT Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 12

Pomeroy IT Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of information technology infrastructure services based in Hebron, Kentucky. The company offers systems integration services, which include blade server technologies, storage technologies, network and IP technologies, information security and operating system technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pomeroy Computer Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1020 Petersburg Road
  • Hebron, KY 41048
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pomeroy IT Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pomeroy IT Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pomeroy IT Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pomeroy IT Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pomeroy IT Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pomeroy IT Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BluePoint Data 20-Nov-2012 0000000000 Storage (IT)
OAO Technology Solutions 19-Jan-2010 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Alternative Resources 23-Jul-2004 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
eServ Solutions Group 31-Dec-2003 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Micrologic Business Systems Of K.C 21-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pomeroy IT Solutions FAQs

  • When was Pomeroy IT Solutions founded?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Pomeroy IT Solutions?

    David Pomeroy II is the founder of Pomeroy IT Solutions.

  • Where is Pomeroy IT Solutions headquartered?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions is headquartered in Hebron, KY.

  • What is the size of Pomeroy IT Solutions?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions has 4,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Pomeroy IT Solutions in?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Pomeroy IT Solutions a private or public company?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Pomeroy IT Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pomeroy IT Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Pomeroy IT Solutions’s investors?

    Platinum Equity has invested in Pomeroy IT Solutions.

  • When was Pomeroy IT Solutions acquired?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions was acquired on 30-Nov-2015.

  • Who acquired Pomeroy IT Solutions?

    Pomeroy IT Solutions was acquired by Pomeroy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »