Meci Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Meci General Information

Description

Provider of metering products. The company manufactures flow computers, measuring systems, remote terminal units and electronic meters for the industrial transaction of gas and liquid hydrocarbons.

Contact Information

Website
www.meci.fr
Formerly Known As
Mesure et Contrôle Industriel, Bristol Meci
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • ZI La Limoise
  • 36100 Issoudun
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meci Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meci‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meci Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meci Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meci‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meci FAQs

  • When was Meci founded?

    Meci was founded in 1922.

  • Where is Meci headquartered?

    Meci is headquartered in Issoudun, France.

  • What is the size of Meci?

    Meci has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Meci in?

    Meci’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Meci a private or public company?

    Meci is a Private company.

  • What is Meci’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Meci is 00000.

  • Who are Meci’s investors?

    Satam and Turenne Capital Partenaires have invested in Meci.

  • When was Meci acquired?

    Meci was acquired on 25-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Meci?

    Meci was acquired by Clemessy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »