Whoop Wireless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Whoop Wireless General Information

Description

Developer of original equipment manufacturer intended to provide in-building cellular and public safety/emergency responder radio communication systems through a managed service platform. The company's proprietary software and hardware are monitored and maintained in-building cellular and public safety, enabling building owners/managers to provide its tenants with seamless in-building mobile coverage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
INComm, Zone Access Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
5G Property Solutions
Corporate Office
  • 9457 South University Boulevard No 311
  • Highlands Ranch
  • Highlands Ranch, CO
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whoop Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whoop Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whoop Wireless Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of original equipment manufacturer intended to provide in-building cellular and public safety/emergency respon
Telecommunications Service Providers
Highlands Ranch, CO
11 As of 2023
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000000000 0000000
Hickory, NC
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000 0000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whoop Wireless Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CommScope Formerly PE-Backed Hickory, NC 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
SureCall Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 00 0000000000 0
Wilson Communications Corporation Dothan, AL 00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Whoop Wireless Patents

Whoop Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140192849-A1 System, a device and a method for adjusting output power in a distributed amplifier system Inactive 08-Jan-2013 0000000000 0
US-9526075-B2 System, a device and a method for adjusting signal strength in a distributed amplifier system Inactive 08-Jan-2013 0000000000 00
US-20140192911-A1 System, a device and a method for adjusting signal strength in a distributed amplifier system Active 08-Jan-2013 00000000 0
EP-2944131-A1 A system, a device and a method for adjusting signal strength in a distributed amplifier system Inactive 08-Jan-2013 0000000000 0
EP-2944157-A1 System and method for calibration of a distributed amplifier system Active 08-Jan-2013 H04W52/245
To view Whoop Wireless’s complete patent history, request access »

Whoop Wireless Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Bell Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whoop Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whoop Wireless FAQs

  • When was Whoop Wireless founded?

    Whoop Wireless was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the CEO of Whoop Wireless?

    Jeff Bell is the CEO of Whoop Wireless.

  • Where is Whoop Wireless headquartered?

    Whoop Wireless is headquartered in Highlands Ranch, CO.

  • What is the size of Whoop Wireless?

    Whoop Wireless has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Whoop Wireless in?

    Whoop Wireless’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Whoop Wireless a private or public company?

    Whoop Wireless is a Private company.

  • What is Whoop Wireless’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Whoop Wireless is 000000.

  • How much funding has Whoop Wireless raised over time?

    Whoop Wireless has raised $2.5M.

  • Who are Whoop Wireless’s competitors?

    CommScope, SureCall, and Wilson Communications are competitors of Whoop Wireless.

  • When was Whoop Wireless acquired?

    Whoop Wireless was acquired on 01-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired Whoop Wireless?

    Whoop Wireless was acquired by 5G Property Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »