Magnate Ventures Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Magnate Ventures General Information

Description

Provider of pay-per-use internet access services. The company manufactures, designs and offers pay-per-use internet access terminal technologies in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coyotenet Communications Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 1075 West Georgia Street
  • Suite 220
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3C9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magnate Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnate Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magnate Ventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magnate Ventures FAQs

  • When was Magnate Ventures founded?

    Magnate Ventures was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Magnate Ventures headquartered?

    Magnate Ventures is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Magnate Ventures?

    Magnate Ventures has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Magnate Ventures in?

    Magnate Ventures’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Magnate Ventures a private or public company?

    Magnate Ventures is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Magnate Ventures?

    The current valuation of Magnate Ventures is 00.000.

  • What is Magnate Ventures’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magnate Ventures is 000000.

  • How much funding has Magnate Ventures raised over time?

    Magnate Ventures has raised $336K.

  • When was Magnate Ventures acquired?

    Magnate Ventures was acquired on 31-Aug-2009.

  • Who acquired Magnate Ventures?

    Magnate Ventures was acquired by Thor Explorations.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »