Birla Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,184

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500335

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $11.65

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Birla Corporation General Information

Description

Birla Corp Ltd is a multi-product manufacturing company. The firm's operating segments are Jute, Cement and others. Its products include Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement, and Portland Slag Cement among others. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Cement segment. Geographically, it generates a major share of its revenue from India. The firm's brand profile consists of MP Birla Cement Unique, MP Birla Cement Samrat Advanced, MP Birla Cement Chetak, and MP Birla Cement Concrecem, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Birla Jute Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Birla Building (3rd & 4th Floors)
  • 9/1, R.N. Mukherjee Road
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700001
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birla Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.65 $11.61 $10.49 - $21.86 $897M 77M 12.3K $0.30

Birla Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 1,366,818 1,604,028 1,310,854 770,386
Revenue 1,049,807 980,291 888,459 947,577
EBITDA 118,429 153,743 181,608 194,556
Net Income 23,051 53,497 84,696 71,102
Total Assets 1,749,916 1,826,705 1,755,797 1,614,356
Total Debt 562,269 570,492 564,544 569,508
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Birla Corporation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arvind Pathak Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Dilip Karnik Director
To view Birla Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Birla Corporation Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Birla Corporation Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Birla Corporation Chairman, Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee, Chairman of Stakeholders Relationship Committee & Chairman of Corporate Social Responsibility Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Birla Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Birla Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 23-Aug-2016 0000000000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 00000 000
Birla Cable 04-Jul-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view Birla Corporation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »