GCAN Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 148
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

GCAN Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of commercial and industrial insurance products and services in Canada. The company offers auto, property, machinery, casualty, liability, marine, and aviation insurance. It also provides insurance programs to smaller enterprises. The company markets its products through a network of independent brokers to manufacturing and distribution, construction and engineering, energy, oil and gas, chemicals and petrochemicals, mining, forestry, real estate, trucking, financial, and retail markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.gcan.ca
Formerly Known As
Gerling Canada Insurance, Regal Insurance, Gerling Global General Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 1001 Square Dorchester
  • Suite 1011
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 1N1
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GCAN Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCAN Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GCAN Insurance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Courtemanche President & Chief Executive Officer
Glenn MacNeil Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Primiani Executive Vice President & Chief Underwriting Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GCAN Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GCAN Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCAN Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial