UAM Japan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

UAM Japan General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services. The company also provides investment advisory services in Delaware.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Asset Management Japan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
Japan Asia Securities Group
Corporate Office
  • Tokyo
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UAM Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UAM Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UAM Japan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UAM Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UAM Japan FAQs

  • When was UAM Japan founded?

    UAM Japan was founded in 1994.

  • Where is UAM Japan headquartered?

    UAM Japan is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is UAM Japan in?

    UAM Japan’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is UAM Japan a private or public company?

    UAM Japan is a Private company.

  • What is UAM Japan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UAM Japan is 00000.

  • Who are UAM Japan’s investors?

    Old Mutual has invested in UAM Japan.

  • When was UAM Japan acquired?

    UAM Japan was acquired on 30-Mar-2005.

  • Who acquired UAM Japan?

    UAM Japan was acquired by Japan Asia Securities Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »