SDX Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SDX

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Monday Closing)

SDX Energy General Information

Description

SDX Energy PLC is a Canadian company that is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas. Its current activities are located in the Arab Republic of Egypt and the Kingdom of Morocco. The company has two operating segments; Egypt, and Morocco, It derives a majority of its revenue from Egypt.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Madison PetroGas
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • 38 Welbeck Street
  • London W1G 8DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SDX Energy Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.04 - $0.10 $10.4M 547K -$0.18

SDX Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 19,158 19,878 20,040 42,823
Revenue 43,972 51,901 63,265 55,913
EBITDA (16,664) (10,497) 16,201 27,218
Net Income (36,819) (35,090) (23,955) (2,058)
Total Assets 67,652 78,510 98,415 124,603
Total Debt 4,903 6,822 1,395 1,421
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SDX Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDX Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDX Energy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Gould Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William McAvock Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Yvon Quilien Chief Operating Officer & Country Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

SDX Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 SDX Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 SDX Energy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SDX Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SDX Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDX Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDX Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sea Dragon Energy 19-Aug-2015 0000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
To view SDX Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SDX Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SDX Energy (Egyptian Assets in South Disouq and Ibn Yunus, Egypt) Buildings and Property South Disouq, Egypt
To view SDX Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SDX Energy ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Producers

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Exploration and Production

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view SDX Energy’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »