Rainey Engineering Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rainey Engineering Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineering cutting tools based in Lisburn, United Kingdom. The company provides customized tooling, solid carbide tools, indexable carbide tooling and Warehouse and storage tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Rainey & Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Mapal
Corporate Office
  • Enterprise Crescent
  • Lisburn BT28 2BP
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+353 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rainey Engineering Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rainey Engineering Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rainey Engineering Solutions Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alison Kidd Director & Internal Sales Support Team Member
Jenny Morrison Executive, Internal Sales Support Team
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rainey Engineering Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rainey Engineering Solutions FAQs

  • When was Rainey Engineering Solutions founded?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Rainey Engineering Solutions headquartered?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions is headquartered in Lisburn, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Rainey Engineering Solutions?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Rainey Engineering Solutions in?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Rainey Engineering Solutions a private or public company?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Rainey Engineering Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rainey Engineering Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Rainey Engineering Solutions acquired?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions was acquired on 16-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Rainey Engineering Solutions?

    Rainey Engineering Solutions was acquired by Mapal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »