NexPak Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Conv.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

NexPak General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of standard, specialty, and custom packaging solutions in the United States and Europe. The company offers packaging for Blu-Ray, HD DVD, DVD, CD, VHS, and CD-ROM discs. It also offers security packaging solutions for audio products, universal media disc, trays/assemblies for print, and video store supplies. It provides custom solutions, including 3D modeling, prototyping, design engineering, and production manufacturing.

Contact Information

Website
www.nexpak.com
Formerly Known As
Mediapak
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 2444 Meadowbrook Parkway
  • Duluth, GA 30096
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NexPak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NexPak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NexPak Patents

NexPak Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070102311-A1 Media storage container with media cartridge page Inactive 08-Oct-2005 00000000000 00
US-20070074981-A1 Conversion tray for media storage container Inactive 05-Oct-2005 00000000000 00
US-6983841-B2 Media storage container with letters split between base and lid walls Inactive 15-Oct-2002 00000000000 0
US-20050023159-A1 Media storage container with letters split between base and lid walls Active 15-Oct-2002 00000000000 0
FR-2837590-A1 Digital data and photographs processing method allows storage and access to said data in a virtual autonomous object or album that is of a suitable size to enable its transmission over a data network, especially the internet Active 20-Mar-2002 G06F16/54 0
To view NexPak’s complete patent history, request access »

NexPak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NexPak Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 04-Aug-1999 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
00000 0000000 01-Aug-1999 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
0000000 00000 22-Jan-1999 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging
Europe Precision Molding 22-Jan-1999 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging
To view NexPak’s complete investments history, request access »