Tactalis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Tactalis General Information

Description

Provider of a tablet computer with tactile interface designed for visually impaired users. The company's product offers touch and feels representations of features, symbols and graphics on an LCD screen, allowing the visually impaired users to explore, create and share media on an interactive platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Invici Technologies Inc
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Communication Software
Corporate Office
  • 1212 9 Avenue South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 0T1
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tactalis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 03-Oct-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2014 $76.8K $76.8K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Tactalis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tactalis FAQs

  • When was Tactalis founded?

    Tactalis was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Tactalis?

    Douglas Hagedorn is the founder of Tactalis.

  • Where is Tactalis headquartered?

    Tactalis is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What industry is Tactalis in?

    Tactalis’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Tactalis a private or public company?

    Tactalis is a Private company.

  • What is Tactalis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tactalis is 00000.

  • How much funding has Tactalis raised over time?

    Tactalis has raised $152K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »