Newell Brands Japan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 412

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Newell Brands Japan General Information

Description

Manufacturer of strollers, car seats and other children's products based in Osaka, Japan. The company specializes in childcare goods, children's rides, toys, metal goods and related welfare equipment thereby, helping users to ensure the safety of their children.

Contact Information

Website
www.aprica.jp
Formerly Known As
Aprica Kassai, Inc., Aprica Kassai
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Shibaura Square Building
  • 4-9-25 Shibaura, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0023
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newell Brands Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newell Brands Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newell Brands Japan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hidehiro Maeda President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Newell Brands Japan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newell Brands Japan FAQs

  • When was Newell Brands Japan founded?

    Newell Brands Japan was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the founder of Newell Brands Japan?

    Kaso Kasai is the founder of Newell Brands Japan.

  • Who is the CEO of Newell Brands Japan?

    Hidehiro Maeda is the CEO of Newell Brands Japan.

  • Where is Newell Brands Japan headquartered?

    Newell Brands Japan is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Newell Brands Japan?

    Newell Brands Japan has 412 total employees.

  • What industry is Newell Brands Japan in?

    Newell Brands Japan’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Newell Brands Japan a private or public company?

    Newell Brands Japan is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Newell Brands Japan?

    The current valuation of Newell Brands Japan is 00.000.

  • What is Newell Brands Japan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newell Brands Japan is 000000.

  • When was Newell Brands Japan acquired?

    Newell Brands Japan was acquired on 01-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Newell Brands Japan?

    Newell Brands Japan was acquired by Newell Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »