TRAK Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 425

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TRAK Communications General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of microwave subsystems, antennas and related components for global defense, space and commercial markets. The company offers products including oscillators, synthesizers, converters, multipliers, comb generators, switches, various components and GPS time and frequency systems, generating highly accurate base frequencies for communication systems and making the process much easier.

Contact Information

Website
www.trak.com
Formerly Known As
TRAK Microwave
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Smiths Interconnect
Primary Office
  • 4726 Eisenhower Boulevard
  • Tampa, FL 33634
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TRAK Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRAK Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRAK Communications Patents

TRAK Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3724947-A4 Broadband circulator and method of manufacturing the same Pending 14-Dec-2017 000000000
EP-3724947-A1 Broadband circulator and method of manufacturing the same Pending 14-Dec-2017 000000000
US-20210175592-A1 Broadband circulator and method of manufacturing the same Pending 14-Dec-2017 H01P1/387

TRAK Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TRAK Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRAK Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial