VCS Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

VCS Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company offers property and casualty insurance, evaluation and consulting, risk management and employee benefits services to midsize businesses and individuals. It offers insurance, accidental dismemberment and death, long term care, medical and vision insurance products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanguard Consulting Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Benefits Network
Corporate Office
  • 118 West Main Street
  • Suite 301
  • Somerset, PA 15501
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VCS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VCS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VCS Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company offers property and casualty insurance, evaluation and consulting,
Insurance Brokers
Somerset, PA
14 As of 2015
000000&0

0000 0

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000 0000000
Sikeston, MO
000000&0

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000 0000000
Walnut Creek, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VCS Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Self Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Sikeston, MO 000000&0
Heffernan Insurance Brokers Private Equity-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 000000000 00
Blue Kamen Benefits Corporation Gaithersburg, MD
Powell & Meadows Insurance Agency Corporation Carthage, TN 000000000 -
To view VCS Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

VCS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »