Sontor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sontor General Information

Description

Developer, producer and marketer of solar modules. The company specializes in the development and manufacture of solar modules incorporating silicon-based, thin-film technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.sontor.com
Formerly Known As
Brilliant 234
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Sunfilm
Primary Office
  • OT Thalheim
  • Sonnenallee 7-11
  • 06766 Bitterfeld-Wolfen
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sontor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sontor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sontor Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Mergell Geschäftsführer and Chief Operating Officer
To view Sontor’s complete executive team members history, request access »