Nord Energi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Nord Energi General Information

Description

Provider of electricity distribution services. The company is engaged in the supply of electricity for commercial and residential purposes across Denmark.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elforsyningen Nordvendsyssel, Elforsyningen Sydvendsyssel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • Ørstedsvej 2
  • 9800 Hjorring
  • Denmark
+45 99 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nord Energi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nord Energi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nord Energi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kjell Morten Staberg Managing Director
Peder Kjeldgaard Administrative Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nord Energi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nord Energi Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Elforsyningen Nordvendsyssel 01-Jan-2011 000000 00 Electric Utilities
Elforsyningen Sydvendsyssel 01-Jan-2011 Merger of Equals Other Energy Services
To view Nord Energi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »