International DisplayWorks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

International DisplayWorks General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of liquid crystal display product in the United States. The company provides monochrome super-twisted nematic, color super-twisted nematic, and thin film transistor small form factor LCD products, as well as sub assemblies for use in calculators, watches and electronic games, and other complex products for use in cellular telephones, electronic appliances, office equipment, hand held computers, automotive equipment, and medical electronics. It also designs and manufactures value-added display modules with electronics, keypads, interface circuitry, back lighting, and mounting hardware. It provides outsourced design, component purchasing, electronic sub assemblies and finished products assembly, postassembly testing, and postsales support. It offers its products to the original equipment manufacturers, original design manufacturers, and electronic manufacturing services providers worldwide, through a network of representatives and direct salespersons.

Contact Information

Website
www.idwk.com
Formerly Known As
Granite Bay Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Corporate Office
  • 1613, Santa Clara Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Roseville, CA 95661
  • United States
+1 (916) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International DisplayWorks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International DisplayWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International DisplayWorks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Bedewi Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

International DisplayWorks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International DisplayWorks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Three-Five Systems Beijing 08-Apr-2005 0000000000 000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000 00000
To view International DisplayWorks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

International DisplayWorks FAQs

  • When was International DisplayWorks founded?

    International DisplayWorks was founded in 1989.

  • Where is International DisplayWorks headquartered?

    International DisplayWorks is headquartered in Roseville, CA.

  • What is the size of International DisplayWorks?

    International DisplayWorks has 3,200 total employees.

  • What industry is International DisplayWorks in?

    International DisplayWorks’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is International DisplayWorks a private or public company?

    International DisplayWorks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of International DisplayWorks?

    The current valuation of International DisplayWorks is 00000.

  • What is International DisplayWorks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for International DisplayWorks is 000000.

  • When was International DisplayWorks acquired?

    International DisplayWorks was acquired on 30-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired International DisplayWorks?

    International DisplayWorks was acquired by Flextronics International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »