TMC Monte Carlo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

TMC Monte Carlo General Information

Description

Operator of a general entertainment television channel. The company offers programs that include news magazines, cooking shows, talk shows, and movies.

Contact Information

Website
www.tmc.tv
Formerly Known As
Télé Monte-Carlo, TMC, Monte Carlo TMC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6 bis
  • Quai Antoine 1er
  • 98000
  • Monaco

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TMC Monte Carlo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TMC Monte Carlo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TMC Monte Carlo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TMC Monte Carlo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TMC Monte Carlo FAQs

  • When was TMC Monte Carlo founded?

    TMC Monte Carlo was founded in 1954.

  • Where is TMC Monte Carlo headquartered?

    TMC Monte Carlo is headquartered in Monaco.

  • What industry is TMC Monte Carlo in?

    TMC Monte Carlo’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is TMC Monte Carlo a private or public company?

    TMC Monte Carlo is a Private company.

  • What is TMC Monte Carlo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TMC Monte Carlo is 000000.

  • Who are TMC Monte Carlo’s investors?

    Cecchi Gori Gruppo, Ferruzzi Finanziaria, and Groupe AB have invested in TMC Monte Carlo.

  • When was TMC Monte Carlo acquired?

    TMC Monte Carlo was acquired on 09-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired TMC Monte Carlo?

    TMC Monte Carlo was acquired by TF1 Groupe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »