Shawnee Press Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Shawnee Press General Information

Description

Publisher of music. The company is engaged in publishing choral, print and instrumental music for schools, churches, bands, orchestras and concerts. It also offers piano and organ collections, hand bell compositions, music for instrumental ensembles and listening cassettes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Words and Music
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1221 17th Avenue South
  • Nashville, TN 37212
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shawnee Press Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shawnee Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shawnee Press Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shawnee Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial