GeneSeas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

GeneSeas General Information

Description

Operator of a fish farming company in São Paulo. The company is engaged in tilapia farming and exports frozen tilapia, salmon, shrimp and other fish products from Brazil to the North American consumer market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquafeed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Avenida Cardoso de Melo, 1955
  • Itaim Bibi
  • Sao Paulo, 04548-005
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GeneSeas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GeneSeas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GeneSeas Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roberto Haag Chief Executive Officer
Tito Capobianco Jr. Founder, Partner and Board Member
Tiago Bombarda Gerente Administrativo Financeiro
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GeneSeas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 00. GeneSeas Founder, Partner and Board Member 000 0000
To view GeneSeas’s complete board members history, request access »

GeneSeas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GeneSeas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GeneSeas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GeneSeas Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Sep-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000
To view GeneSeas’s complete investments history, request access »

GeneSeas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Rutland, VT 0000
To view GeneSeas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »