Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jefferies Group

Jefferies Group
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
JEF STOCK SYMBOL
57 INVESTMENTS
$13.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Jefferies Financial Group Inc is a diversified financial services company. Its business consists of investment banking and capital markets (Jefferies Group), commercial mortgage banking (Berkadia), asset management (Leucadia Asset Management), and online platform for foreign exchange trading (FXCM), a real estate company (Homefed), and vehicle finance (Foursight Capital and Chrome Capital).The company is also involved in other businesses, such as oil and gas exploration, through JETX and Vitesse Energy; automobile dealerships, through Gargadia; fixed wireless broadband services, through Linkem; and gold and silver mining through Golden Queen, among others.

Formerly Known As
Talcott National Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 520 Madison Avenue
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jefferies Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Jefferies Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.20 - $24.03 $3.68B $14.00 $3.33 2.39M 277M

Jefferies Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
29-Feb-2020
FY 2019
30-Nov-2019
FY 2018
30-Nov-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value (18,630,250) (18,159,383) (18,671,218) (12,629,092)
Revenue 4,450,861 3,892,976 3,183,376 4,077,445
EBITDA 813,347 608,374 409,667 671,261
Net Income 1,033,041 964,696 158,761 171,726
Total Assets 49,460,234 47,169,108
Total Debt 11,956,162 9,351,483
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jefferies Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jefferies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jefferies Group Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Blackstone Group Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Jefferies Group Investments & Acquisitions (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000รก 25-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Financial Software
0000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
000000 0000000 12-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 00000-000000 03-May-2018 000000000 Asset Management 0000000 0000000
CloudMargin 10-Apr-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Jefferies Group Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 00000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
000 00000 18-Mar-2014 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
000 00000 28-Sep-2013 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 30-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
Visible World 28-May-2008 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Jefferies Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Leucadia Asset Management Investment Advisor New York, NY 2013
00000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Norwalk, CT 0000
0 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000 Internet Service Providers Rome, Italy 0000
0000000 Buildings and Property Carlsbad, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Jefferies Group Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Handler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Teresa Gendron Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Brent Thill Managing Director
Damon McLaren Managing Director
Damon McLaren Managing Director

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Jefferies Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 Jefferies Financial Group Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Jefferies Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member & President 000 0000
000000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 HRG Group Chairman & Director 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »