Wachau Insurance Advisors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wachau Insurance Advisors General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage and advisory services. The company provides insurance brokerage and consultancy services. It also provides wealth transfer plans for ultra high net worth individuals as well as corporate and executive benefit plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Barry Evans Josephs and Snipes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • NC
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wachau Insurance Advisors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wachau Insurance Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wachau Insurance Advisors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wachau Insurance Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wachau Insurance Advisors FAQs

  • When was Wachau Insurance Advisors founded?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Wachau Insurance Advisors headquartered?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors is headquartered in NC.

  • What industry is Wachau Insurance Advisors in?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Wachau Insurance Advisors a private or public company?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors is a Private company.

  • What is Wachau Insurance Advisors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wachau Insurance Advisors is 000000.

  • Who are Wachau Insurance Advisors’s investors?

    Wachovia Bank has invested in Wachau Insurance Advisors.

  • When was Wachau Insurance Advisors acquired?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors was acquired on 06-Apr-2009.

  • Who acquired Wachau Insurance Advisors?

    Wachau Insurance Advisors was acquired by MBL Advisors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »