Carbon Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $945K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Carbon Gold General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biochar products intended to improve plant health. The company's products include a range of biochar-based composts, fertilizers and soil improvers that are approved for organic agriculture which will reduce the need for peat-based products and improve the carbon footprint of gardening, horticulture and agriculture, enabling home and professional growers to get fertile soils, healthy plants and smaller carbon footprint.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flash Carbon Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • PO Box 270
  • Clevedon BS21 9DN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0117 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Equity Crowdfunding 05-Dec-2020 $945K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 Completed Startup
To view Carbon Gold’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbon Gold Patents

Carbon Gold Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201717481-D0 A grow bag Pending 24-Oct-2017 000000000
GB-2570276-A A grow bag Pending 24-Oct-2017 000000000
AU-2014242704-A1 A method and apparatus for producing biochar Abandoned 28-Mar-2013 000000000
GB-2512367-A A method of producing biochar Withdrawn 28-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-20160040070-A1 Method and apparatus for producing biochar Abandoned 28-Mar-2013 C10B53/02

Carbon Gold Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Hartshorn Managing Director
Craig Sams Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Susan Rawlings Head of Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carbon Gold Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Sams Carbon Gold Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Jeremiah Harrison Carbon Gold Board Member 000 0000
John Moussouris Carbon Gold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Carbon Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbon Gold Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
VenEarth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Carbon Gold’s complete investors history, request access »