MTS Medication Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

MTS Medication Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of consumable medication punch cards, packaging equipment and ancillary products. The company offers medication packaging, packaging equipment, pharmacy automation systems and automated dispensing cabinets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Technology Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2003 Gandy Boulevard North
  • Saint Petersburg, FL 33702
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MTS Medication Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTS Medication Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTS Medication Technologies Patents

MTS Medication Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160122045-A1 Dispensing canisters for packaging oral solid pharmaceuticals via robotic technology according to patient prescription data Active 05-Nov-2014 000000000
US-10179664-B2 Dispensing canisters for packaging oral solid pharmaceuticals via robotic technology according to patient prescription data Active 05-Nov-2014 000000000
US-10934032-B2 Dispensing canisters for packaging oral solid pharmaceuticals via robotic technology according to patient prescription data Active 05-Nov-2014 000000000 000
US-20190106228-A1 Dispensing canisters for packaging oral solid pharmaceuticals via robotic technology according to patient prescription data Active 05-Nov-2014 000000000 00
AU-2015343201-A1 Dispensing canisters for packaging pharmaceuticals via robotic technology Active 04-Nov-2014 B65B5/08
To view MTS Medication Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

MTS Medication Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Conroy Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Michael Stevenson Chief Operating Officer
Todd Siegel President & Chief Executive Officer
Jamie Conroy Vice President & Corporate Treasurer
To view MTS Medication Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MTS Medication Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MTS Medication Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTS Medication Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTS Medication Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 06-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
BAF Printers 22-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies
To view MTS Medication Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »