MMM Group (Canada) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,188

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MMM Group (Canada) General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consulting services. The company provides its services to the transportation, building and infrastructure and environment industries. It also provides delivery of major public-private partnership projects involving transportation, highways, bridges, transit, airports and buildings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marshall Macklin Monaghan Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 Commerce Valley Drive West
  • Thornhill, Ontario L3T 0A1
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MMM Group (Canada) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MMM Group (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MMM Group (Canada) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of engineering consulting services. The company provides its services to the transportation, building and infra
Construction and Engineering
Thornhill, Canada
2,188 As of 2016
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000 000 000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
000000000000 000 000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MMM Group (Canada) Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AECOM Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Foster + Partners Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
STV (Pennsylvania) Private Equity-Backed Douglassville, PA 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Morrison Hershfield Formerly Angel backed Burlington, Canada 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
HNTB Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

MMM Group (Canada) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

MMM Group (Canada) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MMM Group (Canada) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MMM Group (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MMM Group (Canada) FAQs

  • When was MMM Group (Canada) founded?

    MMM Group (Canada) was founded in 1952.

  • Where is MMM Group (Canada) headquartered?

    MMM Group (Canada) is headquartered in Thornhill, Canada.

  • What is the size of MMM Group (Canada)?

    MMM Group (Canada) has 2,188 total employees.

  • What industry is MMM Group (Canada) in?

    MMM Group (Canada)’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is MMM Group (Canada) a private or public company?

    MMM Group (Canada) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MMM Group (Canada)?

    The current valuation of MMM Group (Canada) is 00000.

  • What is MMM Group (Canada)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MMM Group (Canada) is 000000.

  • Who are MMM Group (Canada)’s investors?

    OMERS Private Equity has invested in MMM Group (Canada).

  • Who are MMM Group (Canada)’s competitors?

    AECOM, Foster + Partners, STV (Pennsylvania), Morrison Hershfield, and HNTB are some of the 18 competitors of MMM Group (Canada).

  • When was MMM Group (Canada) acquired?

    MMM Group (Canada) was acquired on 15-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired MMM Group (Canada)?

    MMM Group (Canada) was acquired by WSP Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »