BluDiagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BluDiagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of an in-home medical testing device designed to measure hormones in saliva daily at home. The company's device analyzes saliva collected via disposable paper strips attached to the end of the device by measuring the levels of estradiol and progesterone in the saliva samples and displays results through a mobile application, enabling women to understand their bodies and take control of their fertility.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genocons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 821 East Washington Avenue
  • Suite 229
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BluDiagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jul-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 30-May-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jul-2016 0000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 04-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 27-Aug-2015 $5K Completed Startup
1. Grant 04-Jun-2015 Completed Startup
To view BluDiagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BluDiagnostics Patents

BluDiagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2981297-A1 A test device for detecting an analyte in a saliva sample and method of use Pending 06-Apr-2015 0000000000
EP-3281014-A1 A test device for detecting an analyte in a saliva sample and method of use Active 06-Apr-2015 0000000000
JP-2022028783-A Test device for detecting analyte in saliva sample, and method of use Pending 06-Apr-2015 0000000000 0
US-20210223243-A1 Test device for detecting an analyte in a saliva sample and method of use Pending 06-Apr-2015 0000000000
US-20180106799-A1 A test device for detecting an analyte in a saliva sample and method of use Inactive 06-Apr-2015 G01N33/558 00
To view BluDiagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

BluDiagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BluDiagnostics Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Backstage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Doyenne Group Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
West Coast contest Other 000 0000 000000 0
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BluDiagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »