The Next Street Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 66

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

The Next Street General Information

Description

Provider of driver education training programs based in Watertown, Connecticut. The company provides driver training courses for teenagers, adults and fleet owners in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Academy of Driving, All-Star Driver
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 76 Westbury Park Road
  • Watertown, CT 06795
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Next Street Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Next Street‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Next Street Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of driver education training programs based in Watertown, Connecticut. The company provides driver training cou
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Watertown, CT
66 As of 2024
000000&0

0000 0

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000000 000 0000
Simsbury, CT

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Next Street Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avon Driving School Corporation Simsbury, CT
Lakes Driving School Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

The Next Street Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brandon Dufour Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Leigh Buckens Chief Operating Officer
To view The Next Street’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Next Street Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Next Street Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Premier Driving School 27-Sep-2016 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view The Next Street’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Next Street FAQs

  • When was The Next Street founded?

    The Next Street was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of The Next Street?

    Brandon Dufour is the founder of The Next Street.

  • Who is the CEO of The Next Street?

    Brandon Dufour is the CEO of The Next Street.

  • Where is The Next Street headquartered?

    The Next Street is headquartered in Watertown, CT.

  • What is the size of The Next Street?

    The Next Street has 66 total employees.

  • What industry is The Next Street in?

    The Next Street’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is The Next Street a private or public company?

    The Next Street is a Private company.

  • What is The Next Street’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Next Street is 000000.

  • Who are The Next Street’s competitors?

    Avon Driving School and Lakes Driving School are competitors of The Next Street.

  • When was The Next Street acquired?

    The Next Street was acquired on 10-Feb-2009.

  • Who acquired The Next Street?

    The Next Street was acquired by All-Star Transportation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »