TRF Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 521

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 505854

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $2.07

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

TRF General Information

Description

TRF Ltd through its subsidiaries is engaged in material handling equipment such as stackers, reclaimers, stacker-cum-reclaimers, ship loaders, unloaders, general conveyors, idler rollers and all types of machinery for sorting, screening, and separating. The company undertakes turnkey projects of material handling for the infrastructure sector such as power and ports and industrial sectors such as steel plants, cement, fertilisers and mining. It is also engaged in the production of such material handling equipment. Further, the company is engaged in providing services relating to design and engineering and supervision.

Contact Information

Website
www.trf.co.in
Formerly Known As
Tata Robins Fraser
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 11, Station Road Burma Mines
  • Jamshedpur, Jharkhand 831007
  • India
+91 0657 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TRF Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.07 $2.11 $1.42 - $4.68 $22.8M 11M 28.8K $1.00

TRF Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 103,555 50,912 36,425 27,139
Revenue 24,303 17,064 15,316 26,236
EBITDA 14,050 1,977 (4,268) (13,667)
Net Income 10,955 (3,093) (12,515) (26,043)
Total Assets 46,004 48,503 57,797 75,604
Total Debt 21,148 35,974 33,284 37,216
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TRF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRF Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TRF Ltd through its subsidiaries is engaged in material handling equipment such as stackers, reclaimers, stacker-cum-rec
Machinery (B2B)
Jamshedpur, India
521 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000 0000000000 00000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TRF Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pune, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TRF Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanjay Rajoria Managing Director & Additional Director
Alok Krishna Managing Director
Anand Chand Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

TRF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TRF Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRF Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 27-Mar-2012 000000000 000.00 Automotive
000000 000000 14-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
York Transport Equipment 05-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Automotive
To view TRF’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TRF Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Swadlincote, United Kingdom 0000
To view TRF’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TRF Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 000 27-Mar-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
York Transport Equipment 05-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view TRF’s complete exits history, request access »