WEX Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 298
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

WEX Health General Information

Description

Provider of employee benefits administration services. The company provides electronic payment services to the employee benefits market. It offers Benny prepaid benefits card for health-related benefits accounts, such as flexible spending accounts, health reimbursement accounts, health savings accounts, and qualified transportation accounts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evolution1, Evolution Benefits
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Consumer Finance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5050 Lincoln Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Minneapolis, MN 55436
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WEX Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WEX Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WEX Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of employee benefits administration services. The company provides electronic payment services to the employee
Other Healthcare
Minneapolis, MN
298 As of 2016
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 0000000000 00000000
Madison, WI
000000000 -

0000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000 0000000000 00000000
Coldwater, MI
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WEX Health Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TASC Corporation Madison, WI 000000000 -
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Coldwater, MI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ada, MI 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

WEX Health Patents

WEX Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020198831-A1 System and method for processing flexible spending account transactions Granted 11-Jun-2001 000000000 000
US-7174302-B2 System and method for processing flexible spending account transactions Active - Reinstated 11-Jun-2001 000000000 000
US-20140032237-A1 System and method for processing flexible spending account transactions Abandoned 11-Jun-2001 000000000 0
US-8554575-B1 System and method for processing flexible spending account transactions Active 11-Jun-2001 000000000 0
US-7197468-B1 Method and system for processing transactions involving accounts for reimbursing medical expenses or patient responsible balances with multiple transaction substantiation modes Expired - Lifetime 11-Jun-2001 G06Q20/10 00

WEX Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WEX Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WEX Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WEX Health Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 13-Jul-2011 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00
SmartFlex 05-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Consumer Finance 000000 00
To view WEX Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »