Tavvy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 2

Tavvy General Information

Description

Provider of an online education marketplace intended to connect students with admission coaches. The company's platform runs a peer-to-peer education marketplace that helps students to prepare for specific exams and also also connects students with corporates for educational loans in foreign universities, enabling student aspirants to get admissions-related advice for colleges.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
EasyCoach
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2J, Judges Court Road
  • 2nd Floor
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700027
  • India
+91 080172 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tavvy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Equity Crowdfunding Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 27-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tavvy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tavvy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sweta Gupta Grievance Officer
Om Agarwal Founder
To view Tavvy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tavvy Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ravi Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
10,000 Startups-NASSCOM Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tavvy’s complete investors history, request access »