Sports & Promotions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sports & Promotions General Information

Description

Provider of sports marketing services. The company offers services, sports marketing, sports sale promotion, advertising production coordination, motor sports media and public relations, sports entertainment and hospitality services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genesis Promotions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 124 Summerville Drive
  • Mooresville, NC 28115
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sports & Promotions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sports & Promotions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sports & Promotions FAQs

  • When was Sports & Promotions founded?

    Sports & Promotions was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Sports & Promotions?

    Gary Baker is the founder of Sports & Promotions.

  • Where is Sports & Promotions headquartered?

    Sports & Promotions is headquartered in Mooresville, NC.

  • What industry is Sports & Promotions in?

    Sports & Promotions’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Sports & Promotions a private or public company?

    Sports & Promotions is a Private company.

  • What is Sports & Promotions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sports & Promotions is 000000.

  • When was Sports & Promotions acquired?

    Sports & Promotions was acquired on 11-Feb-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »