Graybec Lime Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Graybec Lime General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty lime products for a variety of industries. The company operates three lime plants and quarries in Quebec, Canada with total installed capacity of 730,000 tonnes per year of quicklime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bellefonte Lime Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Graymont
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 448
  • North Thomas Street
  • Brownsville, PA 16823
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Graybec Lime Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graybec Lime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graybec Lime Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graybec Lime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graybec Lime FAQs

  • When was Graybec Lime founded?

    Graybec Lime was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Graybec Lime headquartered?

    Graybec Lime is headquartered in Brownsville, PA.

  • What industry is Graybec Lime in?

    Graybec Lime’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Graybec Lime a private or public company?

    Graybec Lime is a Private company.

  • What is Graybec Lime’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Graybec Lime is 000000.

  • Who are Graybec Lime’s investors?

    Allied Capital, Incline Equity Partners, and PNC Equity Partners have invested in Graybec Lime.

  • When was Graybec Lime acquired?

    Graybec Lime was acquired on 29-Jun-1998.

  • Who acquired Graybec Lime?

    Graybec Lime was acquired by Graymont.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »