Gold Point Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gold Point Energy General Information

Description

Explorer of oil and gas properties. The company is engaged in exploration of oil and gas in the Western United States and Argentina.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gold Point Exploration, Aladdin Resources, Aladdin Resources Corp., Gold Point Exploration Ltd., Riva Petroleum Inc, Rivera Explorations, Silverarrow Explorations, Silverarrow Explorations Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1199 West Pender Street
  • Suite 408
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 2R1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gold Point Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold Point Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold Point Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Malim Director
To view Gold Point Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gold Point Energy FAQs

  • When was Gold Point Energy founded?

    Gold Point Energy was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Gold Point Energy headquartered?

    Gold Point Energy is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What industry is Gold Point Energy in?

    Gold Point Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Gold Point Energy a private or public company?

    Gold Point Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gold Point Energy?

    The current valuation of Gold Point Energy is 00.000.

  • What is Gold Point Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gold Point Energy is 000000.

  • When was Gold Point Energy acquired?

    Gold Point Energy was acquired on 08-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Gold Point Energy?

    Gold Point Energy was acquired by San Leon Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »